Faq

Visa is required for all, except citizens of the following countries. Visas are available from the Mongolian embassy in your country. If there is no Mongolia embassy in your country, one month visas can be obtained on the spot once you arrive at the airport or railway station. There will also be a visa fee of 53 USD. We will supply an official confirmation letter (by email or post) for your visa application once you book a travel service with us.

  • Belarus, Brazil, Canada, Kazakhstan, Macao – no need a visa for a visit not exceeding three months
  • Germany, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Russia, Turkey – no need a visa for a visit not exceeding one month
  • Philippines – no need a visa for a visit not exceeding three weeks
  • Singapore, Hong Kong – no need a visa for a visit not exceeding two weeks
  • People’s Republic of China, Vietnam, Bulgaria, Thailand, Romania and Chile – who has diplomatic or official passport -no need a visa for a visit
  • Laos, Yugoslavia, Czech, Slovak, Mexico – who has diplomatic or official passport – no need a visa for a visit not exceeding three months
  • Hungary, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Republic of Korea – who has diplomatic or official passport – no need a visa for a visit not exceeding three month
  • India – needs Mongolian visa without visa fee
  • Cuba – no need a visa for a visit not exceeding one month Mongolian visas are issued by Mongolian Diplomatic Missions abroad or upon arrival at a special request. The Mongolian Embassies Abroad list

THE FOLLOWING MATERIALS ARE REQUIRED TO OBTAIN A MONGOLIAN VISA:

  1. VALID PASSPORT
  2. ONE PASSPORT SIZED PHOTO
  3. APPLICATION FORM PDF (VISA APPLICATION FORM) (VISA APPLICATION FORM FOR TOURIST)
  4. EITHER AN INVITATION OF THE RECEIVING ENTITY (STATE, GOVERNMENT, NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATION, BUSINESS ENTITY) OR AN OFFICIAL REQUEST OF THE SENDING COUNTRY AND THE ORGANIZATION.

Single entry-exit visa – 25 USD; for urgent service (within a working day) 50 USD; this kind of Visa is valid for three months from the date of issuing.

  • Multiple entry-exit visa valid for six months – 65 USD; for urgent service (within a working day) 130 USD,
  • Multiple entry-exit visa valid for one year – 13 USD – 130 USD; for urgent service (within a working day) 26 USD
  • Visa extension valid for one week – 15 USD; for urgent service (within a working day) 30 USD; 2 USD per a day exceeding a week.

Some citizens (such as US and Singapore) are no need to obtain tourist visa to Mongolia within 30 days. (Read more at www.MongoliaVisa.com) Visas are available from the Mongolian embassy in your country. Please attach our tour confirmation email and invoice to your visa application.

We make memories that make you realize how tiny your problems are

We recommend setting aside at least 6-8 days for each of our destinations (excluding flight times in and out) so that you have enough time to travel deeper, stimulate your senses and forge a truly memorable journey. We find that allowing yourself that headspace and time makes a big difference in ensuring that each destination is brought to life as you make unforgettable memories with us.

May to September is the best season, with the peak season in July for the Naadam Festival. July and August are also the wettest months of the year, but be assured, our climate is such that you will still have many sunny days at this time. The best time to visit the Gobi is June or September.

All direct flights come into Ulaanbaatar – most of them from Beijing, Seoul, Hong Kong,Tokyo, Moscow, Berlin and Istanbul. The Trans-Mongolian train from Moscow or Beijing makes a particularly exhilarating entry into the country. There are domestic flights and trains from Ulaanbaatar to the rest of Mongolia. Many of the tours use a 4WD Japanese and Korean vehicle, jeeps to transport you to your destination.